私隱政策

只提供英文版

Data Privacy Policy Statement

Centennial College respects personal data and is committed to full implementation and compliance with the data protection principles and all relevant provisions of the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. In doing so, we will ensure that staff involved in handling personal data comply with appropriate standards of security and confidentiality.

In general, Centennial College, being an independent College established by The University of Hong Kong (HKU), complies with all relevant and applicable HKU policies.

 

Uses of Personal Data We Collect

The personal data we collect will be used for processing applications for admission and registration, academic and administrative communication, alumni management and contacts, research, statistical purposes, marketing (including direct marketing), and prescribed purposes as allowed by the law from time to time. Examples are necessary student records, academic communications, alumni communication and other incidental activities etc. Your data will solely be handled by Centennial College staff but may be transferred to and used by other companies under contractual activities with the College for the above mentioned purposes.

Centennial College will divulge personal information only if required by law or with your prior consent. However, data may also be used in aggregate form for research and statistical purposes and in such circumstances individual data will not be divulged.

The personal data that you supply (including, without limitation to, your name, contact details and other information collected in your profile such as the programme(s) you enrolled, your graduation year etc.) may be used for communication, alumni contacts and the promotion on the availability of the programmes and courses, seminars and events, discounts and offers, clinics and other services as well as the alumni events, privileges, networking opportunities and fund-raising initiatives through various communication channels such as direct-mail, email and mobile phone. You always have the right to make subsequent changes on your choice of receiving further marketing materials by sending a written unsubscribe request to the Data Protection Officer (please see contact details in the paragraph below on “Data Protection Issues / Enquiries”).

 

Right of Access and Correction

Under the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, individuals have the right to request access to and correction of their personal data. Should you wish to access or correct your personal information held by us, please send your enquiry or request to the Data Protection Officer by post or by email (privacy@centennialcollege.hku.hk). A reasonable fee may be charged for the processing of certain data access requests.

Changes to This Statement

The Centennial College Data Privacy Policy Statement may be updated from time to time so please check this statement periodically.

 

Data Protection Issues/ Enquiries

Issues / enquiries should be addressed to the Registrar who acts as the Data Protection Officer for the College.

Last revised as at April 2013
 

Data Protection Officer

Data Protection Officer
Centennial College,
5/F, 3 Wah Lam Path,
Pokfulam,
Hong Kong.

Email: privacy@centennialcollege.hku.hk